Xerra privacy statement

Last updated: 9 December 2020

  1. Introduction

    Xerra collects, uses and discloses (in limited circumstances) personal information about users of its Services. “Personal information” means information about identifiable individuals. Xerra is an organisation based in New Zealand and New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 applies to personal information Xerra collects.

    This Privacy Statement outlines what personal information Xerra collects through the Starboard Website and Services and how it uses it.

    Individuals have rights under the Privacy Act 2020, and may have further rights in certain circumstances under the GDPR or CCPA. If you wish to contact Xerra about exercising your privacy rights you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer: privacy@starboard.nz

  2. Purpose of collection

    1. Xerra collects personal information in order to provide the Services, and to operate its business generally. If you do not provide us with the personal information we ask for we may be unable to, or decline to, provide some or all of the Services to you.
  3. What information does Xerra collect and generate and how is it stored and secured?

    User information

    1. Xerra collects User Information consisting of:
      1. name;
      2. email address;
      3. the User’s organisation; and
      4. Such other information as we may from time to time request from Users.

    Website Usage Data

    1. Website Usage Data is collected by Xerra when a User uses the Website. Some Website Usage Data is collected using Tracking Technologies.
    2. Tracking Technologies identify a browser or device used to access the Website and track and record the use of the Website by that browser or device.
    3. Website Usage Data consists of:
      1. Information about the device including: device type and identifiers, operating system, software types and versions, and network type and strength.
      2. Server logs: which capture detailed information each time a User (or if a User is not logged in, a device or browser) accesses the Website. The information captured by our server logs consist of: IP address, frequency and duration of use of each part of the Website, which parts of the Website you click on, location information (when it is provided by your device), error logs and crash analytics.
  4. Storage and security

    1. Xerra protects your personal information using a combination of physical, electronic and system processes including where appropriate SSL encryption, that are continually being updated to ensure an appropriate level of security.
  5. Disclosure: who has access to information held by Xerra?

    1. Only Xerra and its Service Providers have access to User Information.
    2. Only Xerra and its Service Providers have access to Website Usage Data.
    3. Xerra may disclose de-identified Website Usage Data to any third party. In this context “de-identified” means that individuals are not identifiable directly from the data set of Website Usage Data alone.
    4. Xerra may disclose all of the information held by any third party if it, or its business, is acquired (in whole or part) or proposed to be acquired (in the course of that third party’s legitimate due diligence) by that third party.
    5. Xerra may disclose any of the information held by it as required by law or in response to a bona fide request from a Government authority relating to an investigation (for example, including: the Police or Customs).
  6. What do we use your information for?

    1. Xerra uses information held by it to:
      1. verify your identity;
      2. contact you and respond to communications from you;
      3. provide and improve the Services, including the Website, and including any support or administrative services;
      4. develop new products and services;
      5. promote and market the Website, and Xerra’s other products and services; and
      6. protect and/ or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; and
      7. for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable legislation.
  7. Data retention

    1. Xerra sets its data retention policies from time to time and may update them by amending this section of the Privacy Statement. Currently, Xerra’s data retention practices are as follows:
      1. We collect and store User Information supplied by the User, and information about their use, including Website Usage Data and information collected by Tracking Technologies. Identity information will be removed on request by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@starboard.nz and after deactivation of the User account.
  8. Your rights

    1. You have a right of access to, and correction of, any personal information about you held by Xerra.
    2. In certain circumstances you may have further rights under the GDPR or CCPA (such as, for example, the ‘right to be forgotten’).
    3. If you have any privacy query relating to Xerra (including the Website) you can contact our Privacy Officer: privacy@starboard.nz
  9. Changes

    1. Xerra may change this privacy statement from time to time. Xerra will give reasonable notice on the Website prior to making any change to this privacy Statement.
  10. Definitions and interpretation

    In this Privacy Statement the term including means including (without limitation).

    CCPA means the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

    GDPR means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

    Services means the services and functionality provided by Xerra. The Services are described in further detail on the Xerra Website, as updated by Xerra from time to time.

    Service Providers means third parties who Xerra has contracted to provide services to it as set out at the end of this statement.

    Tracking Technologies means cookies, browser-based web storage, and application data caches, and other similar technologies.

    User means any individual using the Services and User Information means the personal information of those Users (including without limitation, a user’s name, and email address) together with any Website Usage Data and information collected using Tracking Technologies which are associated with that User.

    Website means the internet site at the domain starboard.nz

    Website Usage Data means information about use of the Website collected automatically by Xerra when Users use the Website as further described in the Website Usage Data section above.

    Xerra means Xerra Earth Observation Institute Limited, NZBN: 9429046147660 and Xerra is also referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our” etc. in this Privacy Statement.